Near Madison in Morgan County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fairview

Inscription. On the occasion of its Bicentennial, Morgan County placed this marker here to commemorate the community of

Fairview

Located south of Madison between Highway 441 South, Pierce Dairy Road and Seven Islands Road, the Fairview community grew up between the localities of Bethany and Godfrey. Fairview was never incorporated; however, a strong community identity developed among this agricultural group of citizens organized around the Fairview School. This school, formerly called Mitchem’s School after the family who donated the land for its construction, had one teacher and seven grade levels. The school building was utilized for Sunday services and a Sunday school as well.

This community supported a sawmill and two cotton gins. The landscape was comprised mostly of large farms, initially planted in cotton, later transitioning to pasture for dairies. Although a commercial center never emerged, small country stores, subsistence agriculture and truck farming supplied the needs of many in this area. In the 1950s W.O. Pierce, who operated a large dairy in Atlanta, opened an important branch operation here.

The Fairview Homemakers Club, established during an era when the Cooperative Extension Service organized home economics initiatives, was instrumental in sponsoring a number of projects for the betterment
of the community. Genie Maude Wilson, a charter member of this club, chronicled the Fairview community through a weekly newspaper column for over 64 years between the 1920s and 1980s.

Because of the individuals who take pride in this community, Fairview is recognized as a significant part of our county history.

Erected 2009 by Morgan County Bicentennial Committee.

The Trinity Baptist Church is in the background.