Beacon Hill in Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Memorial to Robert Gould Shaw and the Massachusetts 54th Regiment

With heart that beat a charge he fell
Foeward as fits a man;
but the high soul burns on to light men's feet
where death for noble ends makes dying sweet

[On the back of the frame of the tablet. The inscription was composed by Charles W. Eliot, then president of Harvard University]:
To the Fifty Fourth of Massachusetts Regiment Infantry

The White Officers taking life and honor in their hands cast in their lot with the men of a despised race unproved in war and risked death as inciters of a servile insurrection if taken prisoners - besides encountering all the common perils of camp march and battle.

The black rank and file volunteered when disaster clouded the Union cause - served without pay for eighteen months till given that of white
troops - faced threatened enslavement if captured - were brave in action - patient under heavy and dangerous labors - and cheerful amid hardships and privations.

Together they gave to the nation and the world undying proof that Americans of African descent possess the pride, courage and devotion of the patriot soldier. One hundred and eighty thousand such Americans enlisted under the Union flag in MDCCCLXIII - MDCCCLXV

[Underneath on the back; in 1897 were inscribed the names of the other five officers killed in battle. Of these, only Russel and Simpkins died at Fort Wagner]:
Cabot Jackson Russel, Captain • William Harris Simpkins, Captain • Edward Lewis Stevens, 1st Lieutenant • David Reid, 1st Lieutenant • Frederick Hedge Webster, 2nd Lieutenant

[Under these names is an extract from the address given by Governor Andrew on the departure of the regiment]:
I know not my commander where in all human history to any given thousand men in arms there has been committed a work at once so proud, so precious, so full of hope and glory as the work committed to you.

[Under Governor Andrew's address, are inscribed 62 names of those soldiers from the Fifty-fourth Massachusetts Regiment who died during the assault on Fort Wagner. They were added in 1982.]:
The Memory of the Just is Blessed— Henry Albert • Thomas R.
2. Text under the Relief
Ampey • Thomas Bowman • William Brady • Abraham Brown • James H. Buchanan • Henry F. Burghardt • Elisha Burkett • Jason Champin • Andrew Clark • Lewis Clark • Henry Craig • Albert Evans • William S. Everson • Samuel Ford • Richard M. Foster • Charles S. Gamrell • Lewis C. Green • John Hall • William Henry Harrison II • Edward Hines • Benjamin Hogan • Charles M. Holloway • George Jackson • James P. Johnson • John H. Johnson • Daniel A. Kelley • Henry King • Cyrus Krunkleton • Augustus Lewis • Thomas Lloyd • William Lloyd • Lewis J. Locard • Francis Lowe • Robert McJohnson • John Miller • James H. Mills • William H. Morris • Charles E. Nelson • Stephen Newton • Harrison Pierce • Cornelius Price • Thomas Peter Riggs • David R. Roper • Anthony Schenck • Thomas Sheldon • William J. Smith • Samuel Sufshay • John Tanner • William Thomas • Charles Van Allen • George Vanderpool • Cornelius Watson • Edward Williams • Franklin Willis • Joseph D. Wilson • William Wilson • John W. Winslow —Inscribed MCMLXXXII

[On the marble at one end of the terrace, words of Mrs. Robert C. Waterston]:
O fair haired northern hero / with thy guard of dusky hue / up from the field of battle / rise to the last review.

[On the marble at the other end of the terrace the words of Ralph Waldo Emerson]:
Stainless soldier on the walls / knowing this and knows no more / whoever
fights whoever falls / justice conquers evermore.

More about this marker. A nearby marker describes the monument and its restoration
Memorial seen from across Beacon Street.
in the early 1980s. It states:

The Shaw-54th Regiment Memorial honors Colonel Robert Gould Shaw and members of the 54th Massachusetts regiment who died in the assault on Fort Wagner, July 18, 1863. The 54th was the first regiment of Black volunteers from the North to fight in the Civil War. On the back of the monument are inscribed the names of the members of the 54th who died with Colonel Shaw in the cause of freedom and union. The monument was erected through private donations and given to the city of Boston in 1897. It became part of Boston African-American National Historic Site in 1980.
Funds contributed from across the United States made possible its restoration in 1982-1984.

1. Boston African American National Historic Site. Background information re: Boston's Black community, the abolition movement, the Shaw Memorial, etc. (Submitted on December 23, 2007, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. Robert Gould Shaw’s Gruesome Task. Part of the New York Times’ Disunion series, Ronald Coddington’s article (August 12, 2012) traces death’s impacts from the Battle of Cedar Mountain. (Submitted on August 13, 2012.)

5. The memorial's reverse with the Massachusetts State House in the background

1. Omnia Relinqvit / Servare Rempvblicam
is a motto reflecting the ethic of selfless service. From latin it means, "He relinquished everything to save the Republic."
    — Submitted April 2, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.

6. Robert Gould Shaw in the memorial's relief
7. Black soldiers in the memorial's relief.
8. Black Soldiers in the memorial's relief
9. Company B, 54th MVI re-enactors pose at memorial

Credits. This page was last revised on December 2, 2023. It was originally submitted on December 23, 2007, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland. This page has been viewed 9,330 times since then and 47 times this year. Last updated on June 23, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland. Photos:   1. submitted on April 4, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.   2. submitted on May 23, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.   3. submitted on April 4, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.   4. submitted on December 23, 2007, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.   5. submitted on December 30, 2007, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.   6. submitted on April 4, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.   7. submitted on December 23, 2007, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.   8. submitted on April 4, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.   9. submitted on December 23, 2007, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.   10. submitted on July 8, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland. • Craig Swain was the editor who published this page.