Fairbanks in Fairbanks North Star Borough, Alaska — Northwest (North America)

Pipeline History

Inscription.
On November 16, 1973, through Presidential approval of pipeline legislation, Alyeska Pipeline Service Company received permission to begin construction of the 800-mile trans Alaska pipeline, its pump stations and the Marine Terminal at Valdez. The 360-mile road from the Yukon River to Prudhoe Bay was built, and construction of the Valdez Terminal was begun in 1974.At the same time, work started on pump stations and the pipeline work pad.

The lengths of pipe were placed under the Tonsina River in March of 1975. Barely two years later-by March of 1977- all pipe had been installed; and pump stations, the Terminal and essential communications systems were almost completed. The first oil entered the line at Prudhoe Bay June 20, 1977 and reached Valdez on July 28. On August 1, 1977, the first tanker load of North Slope oil left the Port of Valdez aboard the ARCO Juneau.

Pipeline Facts
Length : 800 miles
Construction Period :
1974-1977
Pipe Specifications:
diameter 48"
minimum yeild strengths 60,000,
65,000,& 70,000 psi
wall thickness .462 inch & .582 inch
insulated with 4" fiberglass, factory-bonded to
galvanized steel jacketing
Capacity of filled pipeline 9 million barrels
Animal Crossings:
554, specially built
River and
Stream Crossing:
34 major, 800 others
Mountain Ranges Crossed:
Brooks Range
Alaska Range
Chugach Range

1. Pictures of the Trans-Alaska Oil Pipeline also called the Alyeska Pipeline. Here you find a selection of pictures and
2. Trans Alaska Pipeline
photos from the Alaska Oil Pipeline. (Submitted on June 24, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. The Trans-Alaska Pipeline. (Submitted on June 24, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Pipeline with signpost
4. Fox, Pipeline Visitor Center, 8 miles North of Fairbanks