REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

St. Paul’s Chapel

Exploring Downtown

Inscription.
Manhattan’s only pre-Revolutionary church building has a remarkable history stretching from George Washington’s inauguration to the attack of September 11th. Built in the 1760s, on what was then the outskirts of town, St. Paul’s originally served residents of the hinterland as a chapel of Wall Street’s Trinity Church. Designed in the English Georgian style (named for King George the First, Second and Third), St. Paul’s was one of dozens of churches throughout the British Empire modeled after St. Martin-in-the-Fields in London’s Trafalgar Square.

The columned entrance porch on Broadway leads, surprisingly, directly into the altar-end of the church instead of the rear of the sanctuary – the main entrance is through the Colonial-era churchyard to the west. The white, wooden interior has changed little from George Washington’s days. The President was a regular during his first years in office, when New York was the nation’s capital, and his pew survives, carefully preserved and roped off on the side.

St. Paul’s developed a reputation as Downtown’s most peaceful oasis – a role suddenly transformed by the collapse of the World Trade Center, directly across Church Street. Within a month of the disaster, St. Paul’s had organized a massive relief effort. From October 2001 through June 2002, volunteers from all over the country
provided recovery workers with food, cots and teddy bears, while chaplains offered comfort and moral support. Thousands of visitors to the Chapel turned its wrought-iron fence into an impromptu memorial covered with posters, flags, letters and more.

Despite St. Paul’s unexpected role in the wake of the tragedy, life at the Chapel goes on. Besides holding regular religious services, St. Paul’s continues to operate a transition shelter for homeless men run by Trinity Church volunteers, and to host weekly noonday concerts open to the public, a tradition since 1968.

Erected by The Alliance for Downtown New York, Inc.

2. Marker on Broadway

More about this marker. The top right of the marker features a picture of George Washington in front of St. Paul’s Chapel. It has a caption of “On April 30, 1789, following his inauguration as President at Federal Hall on Wall Street, George Washington walked up to St. Paul’s for a special service in solemn procession, accompanied by his Vice President, John Adams, and members of Congress.” Below this is a photograph of “The memorial on St. Paul’s wrought-iron fence, May 2002. The spontaneous collage of signed t-shirts, banners, posters, baseball caps, letters, and paper cranes – a symbol of peace – developed into the largest and longest-lasting of such memorials to the victims
Marker at St. Paul’s Chapel image. Click for more information.
3. Marker at St. Paul’s Chapel
New York Freedom Trail website entry
Click for more information.
of 9-11.” The left of the marker contains a photograph of “A piano recital in the sanctuary, part of the St. Paul’s Chapel Noonday series.” Below this is a picture of the painting from the church, with the caption “The oil painting of the Great Seal of the United States that hangs above Washington’s pew in St. Paul’s believed to be one of its earliest representations, ordered by the Vestry in 1785, just three years after its adoption by the Continental Congress, and four years before Washington’s inauguration.” Also present is a photo of one of the chandeliers in the chapel. This includes a caption of “St. Paul’s is lit by fourteen cut-glass chandeliers from Waterford, Ireland, ordered by the Vestry in 1802. Several decades later, as gas replaced candlelight, the chandeliers were removed and all but one donated to various sister Episcopal churches. Remarkably, a century later, they were all tracked down, reacquired for the church, restored, wired for electricity, and rehung in a 1926 restoration of the chapel.”

Regarding St. Paul’s Chapel. The building is listed in the “American Institute of Architecture (AIA) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition”.

4. St. Paul’s Chapel
St. Paul’s Chapel is the oldest public building in continuous use in Manhattan.
 The 1766 St. Paul's Chapel -- Broadway and Fulton Street. "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry. (Submitted on April 12, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

Marker can be seen in the photo in front of St. Paul’s Chapel
6. George Washington's Pew in St. Paul’s Chapel
George Washington prayed at St. Paul’s after his inauguration as the first president of the United States in 1789. He continued to worship at St. Paul’s Chapel until the capital of the U.S. moved from New York to Philadelphia in 1790.
7. St. Paul’s Chapel Marker, former location
The marker is one of several replaced by directional, rather than informational, steel columns.