Pleasanton in Linn County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Battle of Mine Creek

Closeup of the Battle of Mine Creek Marker.
Inscription. Upon this rolling prairie and across Mine Creek occurred the largest Civil War battle in Kansas. It also was one of the largest cavalry battles of the Civil War. Nearly 8,000 Confederate soldiers clashed with 2,500 Union troops. The battle lasted less than one hour. Many Confederates were captured and more than 600 were killed or wounded. Union casualties numbered approximately 120. This decisive Union victory contributed to the defeat of the 1864 Confederate invasion of Missouri and Kansas.

This hallowed ground has been preserved so that present and future generations of Americans may remember the sacrifices of the soldiers of the Blue and Gray.

This monument is placed in commemoration of the brave soldiers who fought and died in the Battle of Mine Creek on October 25, 1864.

Erected 2003 by Kansas Historical Society.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 20485 Kansas Highway 52, Pleasanton KS 66075, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Battle of Mine Creek. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on June 21, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

2. Mine Creek Battlefield. Kansas Historical Society website entry (Submitted on June 21, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

Photo of the Visitor's Center for the Mine Creek Battlefield. The marker is to the right of the entrance.
This photo is of battleground from the Union point of view. The Confederate lines were just in front of the far tree line.
Photo of the main ford of Mine Creek. The length of Price's wagon train caused the ford to become impassible causing the battle.
Headstone of Lt H W Curtis of the 4th Iowa Cavalry. Lt. Curtis was the only officer killed in the battle.