Dallas in Paulding County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dallas - New Hope Line

Inscription. Four to six mi. N.E., on State Highway 92 at & near New Hope church, are the battlefield’s of New Hope Church & Pickett’s Mill - two of the notable engagements of the Atlanta Campaign, May 25 & 27, 1864.

From a point 2 mi. S. of Dallas, the embattled Confederate & Federal forces, extending N.E. on a 10 mi. front, maintained daily conflict for 10 days, May 25 - June 4.

This Paulding County phase of the Atlanta Campaign was incident to Sherman’s flanking operations [US] W. & S.W. of the Allatoona Mtns. Johnston’s forces [CS] held the Federals in this sector until they moved E. to the State R.R.

Erected 1953 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 110-29.)

Looking north on Ga Highway 381, toward New Hope Church and the battlefield known as "The Hell Hole."
Looking east, toward Dallas and the south end of the Federal and Confederate line