Marietta in Washington County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Oweva Engine

Inscription. This non-condensing engine with a 12” diameter cylinder and four-foot stroke is one of two first installed on the sternwheel packet CARRIE BROWN (built at Harmar in 1890), which worked the trade between Huntington and Gallipolis. When this boat burned in 1913, the machinery was installed on the ferry OWEVA, then transferred again to the ferry PAUL F. THOMAS. After the Thomas was dismantled at Huntington, the engines were presented to the Ohio Historical Society in memory of Captain Paul F. Thomas. The matching engine is on loan to the Cincinnati Historical Society.

Erected by The Ohio Historical Society.

The Towboat W.P. Snyder Jr. and Flood Levels markers as well as other markers can be seen in the background.
3. OWEVA Engine