Marietta in Washington County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Tour of the Snyder

Inscription. What would the life of one of the men or women who worked on the W.P. Snyder Jr. be like? The Ohio River Museum offers tours that provide an opportunity to explore the decks of this historic vessel.

Imagine living on the boat all day. What would it be like watching the seasons change along the river bank? How would you feel piloting this 342-ton boat around the river's bends and hazards?

In the engine room, imagine the sounds of the space: the low swooshing sound made by the engines; the massive pitman pushing the paddlewheel; the clanging of bells used to communicate with the pilothouse. How would it feel to work in this room?

STATEROOMS
Everyone who worked on the Snyder was housed in staterooms on the second, or boiler, deck. Staterooms housed one or two people.

Imagine calling the Snyder home for a week or more. Imagine sleeping every night in one of these staterooms and eating every meal in the dining room. When you weren't working, what would you do?

Erected by The Ohio Historical Society.

The pilothouse was the domain of captains, pilots, and mates. Deckhands were only permitted in the pilothouse when called for and were expected to remain quiet.
The crew were housed in staterooms on the second deck. The location and size of your stateroom was based on your job.
6. The W.P. Snyder Jr. / Tour of the Snyder Marker Pavilion
Tell City pilothouse in background.