Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Death of Capt. Woolfolk

Inscription. The American Capt. John Woolfolk hid in one of the French homes just east of here during the massacre at the River Raisin, Jan. 23, 1813. Indians searching the settlement found him. They claimed him as their prisoner and forced him to this spot. Powerless, the local French watched as Woolfolk's offer of $1,000.00 for safe passage to the British in Detroit was spurned by the Indians. They shot him and left his body lying in the road.

Although the French settlers could not help Woolfolk, they did manage to ransom several other American prisoners with money, horses or other valuables.

Erected by Monroe County Historical Commission.

1. Battle of Frenchtown. This web link was both published and made available by, "Absolute Astronomy.com," in it's quest to enable "exploring the universe of knowledge." (Submitted on July 17, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Remember the River Raisin. This web link is published by "Michigan History Magazine." (Submitted on July 17, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Battle of Frenchtown. This web link is published and made available by "Friends of the River Raisin Battlefield." (Submitted on July 17, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

4. A Hundred Years Ago.—"The River Raisin.". An
View of the historical marker in the left foreground and East Elm Avenue on the right. Traveling east on this street takes one to the site of the majority of the fighting and the River Raisin Massacre. The River Raisin flows eastward behind the houses on the other side of Elm Avenue.
account of events from The Register of the Kentucky Historical Society from September 1913 gives a different version of the events. "The wounded were taken into the houses of the sympathizing villagers and cared for by Doctors Todd and Bowers, ... who were left behind for the purpose. ... Those of the prisoners who could walk were marched off ... Major Woolfolk, wounded, gave out in the march, and was murdered." (Submitted on June 29, 2022, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

This view of the marker is looking west down Elm Street.