Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Death of Col. John Allen

Inscription. Col. Allen tried vainly to rally the retreating Americans at the second Battle of the River Raisin, Jan. 22, 1813. Exhausted and disabled by a thigh wound, he faced the pursuing Indians near here. The colonel desperately defended himself at swordpoint before being killed.

Col. Allen was one of the most influential men in Kentucky. He organized and then led the elite first rifle regiment, Kentucky volunteer militia. Allen had unsuccessfully run for the governorship of Kentucky in 1808 and was a member of its Senate at the time of his death. Counties in several states were later named in his honor.

Erected by Monroe County Historical Commission.

1. Battle of Frenchtown. This web link was both published and made available by, "Absolute Astronomy.com," in it's quest to enable "exploring the universe of knowledge." (Submitted on July 17, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Remember the River Raisin. This web link is published by "Michigan History Magazine." (Submitted on July 17, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Battle of Frenchtown. This web link is published and made available by "Friends of the River Raisin Battlefield." (Submitted on July 17, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of historical marker in the foreground, and looking northward on Winchester Street, towards the River Raisin and the battle that took place just across the river.
Another view northward of the landscape surrounding this historical marker.