Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Capture of Gen. Winchester

Inscription. Under attack by the British and Indians before dawn on Jan. 22, 1813, in the second Battle of the River Raisin, the U.S. 17th Infantry soon broke and fled south across the frozen river. Gen. James Winchester, the American commander, tried several times to rally these troops but was swept up in the route. Here he and his staff surrendered to the Wyandot Indian Jack Brandy, who delivered them to the British Commander, Col. Henry Proctor.

Surrender was no guarantee of safety, however. After giving up, a group of 40 men led by Ensign Isaac Baker found themselves at the mercy of Indians who killed half their number. Those who kept running were tomahawked by Indians on horseback if they fell behind.

Erected by Monroe County Historical Commission.

1. James Winchester. This web link was both published and made available by, "Absolute Astronomy.com," in it's quest to enable "exploring the universe of knowledge." (Submitted on July 17, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Battle of Frenchtown. This web link was both published and made available by, "Absolute Astronomy.com," in it's quest to enable "exploring the universe of knowledge." (Submitted on July 17, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Battle of Frenchtown. This web link is published and made available by "Friends of the
View of the historical marker in the left foreground with a distant view looking north up Kentucky Avenue at the trees that mark the southern edge of the River Raisin.
River Raisin Battlefield." (Submitted on July 17, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

4. Henry Procter. This web link was both published and made available by, "Absolute Astronomy.com," in it's quest to enable "exploring the universe of knowledge." (Submitted on July 17, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of both of the historical markers located at the northwest corner of Kentucky Avenue and East 3rd Street (one of the markers is affixed to a large rock behind the chain linked fence).
The marker was moved a few feet in front of the old school.
Internet Archive
5. General James Winchester
This portrait of General James Winchester appeared in The War of 1812 by John Richardson and Alexander Clark Casselman 1902.