Downtown in Norfolk, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Town Back Creek and Stone Bridge

Inscription. Town Back Creek, extend­ing east­wardly from the Elizabeth River almost to St. Paul’s Church, was the north­ern end of the orig­i­nal town of Norfolk. By the early 1800’s new res­i­den­tial devel­op­ment had occurred north of the creek. Two early foot­bridges con­nected this newer area to the old town, one at Catherine (now Bank) Street in 1798 and one at Granby Street in 1801. In 1818 – 1819 the one at Granby Street was replaced by Stone Bridge. It was built by William H. Jennings and was dis­tin­guished by an arched rise at its cen­ter. The bridge remained a local land­mark until 1884 when filling of Town Back Creek to Granby Street was completed. City Hall Avenue was devel­oped in 1885 as a grand boule­vard from the City Hall (now MacArthur Memorial) to Granby Street. Most of the remain­der of Town Back Creek was filled by 1905 and City Hall Avenue was extended west­ward. Major con­struc­tion at this cor­ner included the Monticello Hotel in 1898 and the Royster Building in 1912.

1868
3. Granby Street, 1868, Norfolk, Va.
This postcard view is the based on the same photograph as the image on the marker. This postcard publisher, however, colored it differently (e.g. the sky) than the marker's version of the image, and added some ships in the harbor in the background. Such alterations to images were common for postcard publishers of the era, and so the resulting postcard images should always be taken with a grain of salt. The postcard itself was likely produced around 1910.