West Nyack in Rockland County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mount Moor Cemetery

Historical Society of Rockland County, August 4, 2009
Inscription. This "Burying ground for Colored people", was deeded on July 7, 1849 by James Benson and Jane Benson, his wife, to William H. Moore, Stephen Samuels and Isaac Williams, trustees. The cemetery has provided burial space for colored people, including veterans of the Civil War, the Spanish-American War, World Wars I and II and the Korean War. The grounds have been maintained since 1940 by the Mount Moor Cemetery Association, Inc.

Erected 1989 by Historical Society of Rockland County, Sponsored by the African-American Historical Society of Rockland County and Mount Moor Cemetery Association.

this postal address: 1000 Palisades Center Drive, West Nyack NY 10994, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Mount Moor Cemetery
View of the Mount Moor Cemetery. The Palisades Center Mall is visible behind the trees.
3. Mount Moor Cemetery Memorial
This memorial lists those who are buried in the cemetery but no longer have headstones.
Iron Gates and Palisades Center Mall in background
June 17, 1989. Hezekiah Easter (president of the Mount Moor Cemetery Assoc.), and Dr. Jacqueline Holland (president of the African-American Historical Society) at the dedication of the historical marker at Mount Moor Cemetery. The Mount Moor cemetery is located at the southwestern entrance to Palisades Center Mall, West Nyack.