Fort Hamilton in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Narrows Overlook – Fort Hamilton

Revolutionary War Heritage Trail

Inscription.
In the summer of 1776, American lookouts watched a British fleet massing in the Narrows from this point. Over two hundred ships and thirty thousand men, under the command of General William Howe and his brother, Admiral Lord Richard Howe were set to invade Long Island. Their objective was to seize the City of New York as the first step toward the restoration of British authority in America.

On August 22, 1776, British troops came ashore at Gravesend Bay, near Denyse’s Ferry in New Utrecht. The outnumbered Americans offered little or no resistance.

Five days later, on August 27, the Battle of Brooklyn began. After the battle, the victorious British restored a small redoubt near this site and manned it until 1783. The American army replaced the redoubt with Fort Lewis, and later with Fort Hamilton, which was completed in 1831.

The main image above, titled An original sketch by an English officer on board Adml. Howe’s Fleet, depicts the British ships massing in the Narrows.

Erected by State of New York.

More about this marker. The top of the marker contains a picture of the British fleet off the coast of Brooklyn. This image is from the Emmet Collection, Miriam and Ira D. Wallach Division of Art, Prints and Photographs, The New York Public Library, Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundations. The bottom right of the marker features a sketch of “Red Coats Land[ing] near Fort Hamilton, August 22, 1776,” courtesy of the Brooklyn Public Library – Brooklyn Collection. Next to this is “A Plan of the Battle of Brooklyn. This map highlights the approximate location of this historic site.”

2. Markers in Fort Hamilton
There are two markers at this location, where the Americans first fired on the British fleet in the summer of 1776. The Narrows Overlook marker is to the left of the cannon.

1. The Battle of Long Island 1776. A British perspective of the battle from BritishBattles.com (Submitted on August 13, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Brooklyn, August 27, 1776. Old Stone House Museum website entry (Submitted on January 28, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Brooklyn Markers
The Verrazano-Narrows Bridge, which connects Brooklyn and Staten Island, can be seen in the background of this photo.
This photo looks in the direction of Staten Island, where the British fleet massed in the summer of 1776.