Atco in Bartow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Pettit Creek

Camp Site, Federal 23d Corps.

Inscription. Johnston’s forces [CS] retreated southward from Cassville along this road, to Allatoona Mountains, south of the Etowah, May 20, 1864.

They were immediately followed by Schofield’s 23d Corps, [US] which encamped in this vicinity. While here, troops of Cox’s Div. [US] were sent to destroy the Cooper Iron Works, (site of Allatoona Dam), May 21-22.

From this camp-site, the corps marched to the Etowah at Milam’s Bridge, on 23rd.

Erected 1952 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 008-3.)

Regarding Pettit Creek. Atco a small community, was named for the American Textile Company, founded in the early 20th century. The community was built around the mill in a pattern typical of Georgia mill towns. The American Textile Company was purchased by the Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company prior to the mid-1930s. The mill is now closed, and Atco is a surburb of Cartersville.

Looking south, toward the bridge over Pettit Creek and Cartersville
The Goodyear plant, formerly the American Textile Company plant, is in the background.