Near Afton in Nelson County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Nelson County / Augusta County

Inscription.
Nelson County. Nelson County was named for Thomas Nelson, Governor of Virginia from June to November, 1871. It was formed in 1807 from Amherst County. Oak Ridge, birthplace of William Cabell Rives and later the residence of Thomas Fortune Ryan, is located near Lovington, the county seat. The area of the county’s 471 square miles.

Augusta County. Augusta County was named in honor of Princess Augusta, mother of George III. It was formed from Orange County in 1738 but because of the unsettled state of the region, county government was not actually established until 1745. Its area is 986 square miles. The county seat, Staunton, is the birthplace of Woodrow Wilson.

Erected 1982 by The Virginia Historic Landmarks. (Marker Number Z-111.)

Marker is at the western edge of Rockfish Gap in the Blue Ridge Mountain Range, at the edge of Afton Mountain. Route 250, I-64, the Blue Ridge Parkway (bridge over 250 in the background) and the former C&O Railroad squeeze through this narrow gap at this point. Afton Mountain Road (Virginia Route 6) and Howardsville Turnpike (which does not go anywhere near Howardsville) both start at this gap.
5. Swannanoa
This 1912 Italianate villa built by Richmond philanthropist James H. Dooley is less than a mile away at the crest of Afton Mountain up Howardsville Turnpike (County Route 610). It is in poor conditition these days. House and grounds are open for a small fee most weekends.
J. J. Prats Collection
6. The Formal Gardens and Observation Tower Behind Swannanoa
Undated postcard No. 2370-29 published by Louis Kaufmann & Sons, Baltimore Md., C.T. American Art Colored. 1931 postmark.
J.J. Prats Postcard Collection, circa 1940/1965
7. Louis Tiffany’s Stained-Glass Masterpiece at Swannanoa, Afton Mountain, Va.
Unused undated photochrome postcard published “by Valley View, Bridgewater, Va.” numbered 143098. The caption reads, “This unique ten-foot stained glass window was created by Louis Tiffany of New York at a cost of $100,000 as a memorial to the wife of the original owner of Swannanoa. Located at the head of a marble staircase, it is considered one of Tiffany’s major pieces. The estate is located at the junction where the Skyline Drive joins the Blue Ridge Parkway on Afton Mountain near Waynesboro, Virginia.”
8. Twelve Foot Wide Tiffany Window at Swannanoa
This well-preserved window at the grand staircase’s south-facing landing lights the burgundy-and-white marble-clad Baronial Hall below. It is the first thing you see when you enter through Swannanoa’s front doors.