Near Kenton in Hardin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fort McArthur Cemetery

Inscription.
Approximately 1000 feet east of this marker lies the graves of sixteen American soldiers from Fort McArthur who gave their lives during the War of 1812. The fort, a one-half acre timber stockade containing huts, was built in the summer of 1812 to guard the Scioto River crossing of Gen. William Hull's "Trace" to Detroit. Construction of the fort was under the command of a future Ohio governor, Col. Duncan McArthur.

Erected 1989 by The Country Connection Club and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 8-33.)

Regarding Fort McArthur Cemetery. Shortly before the start of the War of 1812 the American General William Hull, the commander of the American fortification on Michigan's border with Canada, Fort Detroit, knew that unless his position was reinforced with additional troops, that his command would be in serious trouble once the war finally got under way. So he took it upon himself to travel down to southern Ohio in order to raise those additional troops.

As soon as General Hull had raised himself an army of soldiers, he began to march northward from Urbana, Ohio. Since much of the territory between Urbana and Detroit was a hostile wilderness through both territory controlled by pro-British Native Americans and an inhospitable region known as the Black Swamp, General Hull built a string of military fortifications, along
View of historical marker and public park sign in foreground with grasslands surrounding nearby fort site in the background.
his route, in order to protect his lines of supply and communication. One of those fortifications, built in the summer of 1812 to protect the crossing of the Scioto River, was Fort McArthur.

During the winter of 1812-1813 there were over one thousand soldiers stationed at Fort McArthur and during the course of their service there some sixteen soldiers died and were buried in the Fort McArthur Cemetery.

View of historical marker in the foreground with the trail leading to the clump of trees where the cemetery is located in the background.
4. Fort McArthur Cemetery
View of the gravestones in the Fort McArthur Cemetery.
5. Fort McArthur Cemetery
View of one of the sixteen soldier grave-sites,located in the Fort McArthur Cemetery, from the War of 1812, marked "unknown."
6. Fort McArthur Cemetery
View of coins placed on top of grave stones in the Fort McArthur Cemetery.