Rockville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Beall-Dawson House and Park

Lost Rockville - 1801 to 1850

Inscription. The Beall-Dawson property originally extended from Montgomery Avenue west to Forest Avenue and north to Martins Lane. The house was built in 1815 by Upton Beall, Clerk of the Montgomery County Court. It is a 2 1/2 story brick Federal-style home distinguished by elegant, high-style architecture that was more common in Georgetown where the family first lived. It stood out from the more typical and smaller Rockville log and clapboard houses at the time. Now owned by the City of Rockville, it is operated as a museum by the Montgomery County Historical Society. The museum features period rooms containing 18th and 19th century furnishings and changing exhibitions on topics relating to Montgomery County history and material culture.

The Stonestreet Museum of 19th Century Medicine, ca. 1850, is a one-room doctor's office built for and used by Dr. Edward E. Stonestreet from 1852 to 1903. It contains exhibits on 19th century medicine and the life of a country doctor. The building originally stood in front of Dr. Stonestreet's home at Monroe Street and East Montgomery Avenue. It was donated to the Montgomery County Historical Society and moved to the complex in 1972. The building had many uses including a museum, the first public library in Rockville, and a ticket office for the Rockville Fair.

Erected
2001.

Beall-Dawson House. Maryland Inventory of Historic Properties (PDF) (Submitted on July 4, 2013, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

3. The Beall-Dawson House
4. Stonestreet Museum
5. Beall-Dawson House
Close-up of photo on marker
Montgomery County Historical Society
6. Beall-Dawson House and Park Marker Missing
7. The Beall-Dawson House
8. National Register Plaque
& City of Rockville Historic Property Plaque

Credits. This page was last revised on August 19, 2019. It was originally submitted on April 5, 2006, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland. This page has been viewed 2,481 times since then and 20 times this year. Last updated on August 7, 2019, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland. Photos:   1. submitted on April 5, 2006, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.   2. submitted on July 4, 2013, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.   3. submitted on January 30, 2006, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.   4. submitted on January 28, 2006, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.   5. submitted on July 4, 2013, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.   6. submitted on August 7, 2019, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.   7. submitted on January 24, 2006, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.   8. submitted on July 4, 2013, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland. • Bill Pfingsten was the editor who published this page.