Near Idaho City in Boise County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

The Old Toll Road

Inscription. The Old Toll Road to Idaho City crossed the ridge from Boise through the lowest point you can see in the skyline across the valley.

Climbing the More's creek canyon wall, it crossed this highway about here and swung north. The road was built and stage service began in 1864 when Idaho City was the largest town in the Pacific Northwest. Even though this road was shorter than today's highway, it was a long, hard day's trip from Boise to Idaho City. A stage from this run is in the State Museum in Boise.

Erected by Idaho Historical Society. (Marker Number 266.)

1. Old Toll Road
Years ago, I saw a map on some office wall showing an old toll road that left Boise going north past the old military cemetary. Then it traveled along Freestone creek up the Boise Front. It then crossed the summit, and went down the north side to cross Grimes Creek. Then it proceeded up the south slope of Warm Springs Point, west of Idaho City. I don' know where it went down the mountain into Idaho City. If you stand on the top of Warm Springs Point and look down the south slope you can see the trail winding up the slope. It then passed by a log cabin just west of what was the John Day Mine. My Grandfather owned seven mining claims located around the south slope of the point. One of the claims was the John Day Mine. Someone at the Idaho City Miseum told me that the monument atop Warm Springs Point was torn down and the old log cabin was burned. I was
2. The Old Toll Road Marker Along Hwy 21
about 12 or 13 years old the last time I was at the mining claims. I am now working on 81 years. Feel free to contact me if you have questions. I have lived in the Boise area for most of my life and have seen many changes. I have numerous reports published as a result of my career with the U.S.Geological Survey.
    — Submitted March 29, 2012, by Richard L. Whitehead of Boise, Idaho.