Lima in Allen County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lima Locomotive Works

Inscription.
One of America's largest steam locomotive builders, the Lima Locomotive Works, built 7,752 locomotives between 1879 and 1951. It rose to success building the patented Shay geared locomotive, an innovative design that became the standard for railroad logging. In the early 20th century Lima began building mainline locomotives including the classic “Super-Power” 2-8-4 Berkshire. Later models included the Pacific, Mikado, and Allegheny. Diversification of the “Loco Works” led to the production of cranes, shovels and road-building machinery. During World War II, LLW manufactured more than 1,600 M4 Sherman tanks - the first of their type to appear in Europe and North Africa in 1942. Beyond its contributions to the transportation industry, the Lima Locomotive Works significantly affected the development of steam power technology.

Erected 2002 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, The City of Lima, The Allen County Historical Society, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 1-2.)

Railroads & StreetcarsRoads & VehiclesWar, World II. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1879.

Looking north, with covered railroad exhibition area behind marker.
3. Lincoln Park Railway Exhibit sign