Near Seneca Rocks in Pendleton County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Sites Homestead

Inscription. Originally constructed around 1830 by Jacob Sites, this homestead started as a single room log cabin. William Sites, one of his two sons, expanded it into a two story frame structure in the late 1850's using locally available materials and skilled craftsmen. The fine hand crafted architectural details are typical of the period.

William Sites fought for the Confederacy during the Civil War, was captured in 1862 and died here shortly after his release. Following his death various descendants lived in the house until 1947, remodeling the interior several times. After that time it was used as a hay barn until purchased by the Forest Service in 1969.

The reconstruction, started in 1989 replicated much of the original architectural detail and stabilized the structure. Work was completed in May 1990.

More about this marker. On the left is a drawing of the cabin showing the log architecture. On the right is a diagram showing the garden and other outbuildings.

3. Sites Homestead Cabin
4. Notched Logs