Gambles Hill in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Tredegar in 1951

Inscription. The lines in the parking lot represent the outlines of building shown on the 1951 insurance map of Tredegar, below. Three machine shops were constructed in 1872 to manufacture railroad cars and were converted to boiler and machine hops around 1884-1887. By 1887, a series of buildings, represented by lines to the right, had been constructed for the production of horseshoes at Tredegar, including a forge, a machine shop, and storage sheds.

Machine Shops
These buildings were long and narrow so that power for equipment could be transmitted through a long system of line shafting that ran along the ceiling. These turned belts that powered lathes, shapers, and other machine equipment.

Workers at the Horseshoe Shops
Workers at the Horseshoe Shops included skilled machinists and iron workers, semi-skilled horseshoe machine operators, and unskilled laborers who moved the raw materials and finished products. Both black and white men worked in the mills, but whites held the majority of skilled jobs.

Regarding Tredegar in 1951. On the upper left is a photograph of belt-driven machine shop equipment.

The background diagram of Tredegar's layout carries the caption, "This 1951 insurance map shows what buildings existed during the period. Those that remain today are shown in three-dimensions."

On the lower right is a photograph of workers at Tredegar's Horseshoe Shops.

3. Lines in the parking lot represent the outlines of buildings