Warthen in Washington County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Warthen

Inscription. Washington County, which once embraced all the territory from the Cherokee corner North, from the Ogeechee to the Oconee and the Liberty on the South, was surveyed in 1784. Soon the small settlement known as Warthen’s Store was designated as the area in which Court was to be held. The first Superior Court Session sat at the home of Mr. Benjamin Tennille. Court Sessions continued to be held in the vicinity until 1798 when a more central point was selected.

The hewn log jail, in which Aaron Burr was confined over night, stands a few yards west of this marker.

Bethlehem Academy, chartered in 1832 was one of four schools established by the State Legislature in Washington County. These educational institutions were maintained by a lottery authorized for this purpose.

Erected 1954 by Historic Chattahoochee Commission. (Marker Number 150-4.)

Buildings along Warthen Lane can be seen in the background, including the old jail (just to the left of the white building).
Looking north in Warthen, with Georgia Highway 15 on the right