Gambles Hill in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Francis Turbine

Inscription. This Francis Type Turbine was used on the Tredegar site in the early twentieth century and is very similar to one of the five turbines located near the building to your left. It was built by the S. Morgan Smith Company of York, Pennsylvania. By turning the wheel attached to the gears, the cylinder gate (the part with the fin-like openings) moves in and out, controlling the amount of water passing into the turbine, thus controlling the power. The water pushes the buckets of the runner, turning the power shaft.

More about this marker. On the left is an illustration of turbine components carrying the caption, "Several other turbines of this type were used by the Tredegar Iron works, including another S. Morgan Smith turbine in the raceway next to the Pattern Building."

On the lower right is a photograph of a turbine with the caption, "Shown here are a Runner (right) and a Cylinder Gate (left) from a typical Francis–type turbine designed by John McCormick."

2. Francis Turbine
3. Francis Turbine