Katonah in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Farm Manager’s Cottage

John Jay Homestead

Inscription.
The brick cottage was built ca. 1800 for Jay’s first farm manager, Major Samuel Lyon. Lyon oversaw such daily activities on the farm as: ditching and draining land; building and maintaining fences; plowing, planting, and harvesting fields; and tending the orchards.

Like others in his economic position, John Jay employed tenant farmers who carried out the work under the manager’s supervision. In return for their services, Jay provided them with cottages and small gardens, and he subsidized the cost of seeds and tools so they could plant larger cash crops on his land. When Jay collected rent from his tenants, it was often paid in the form of “shares” of these cash crops.

Erected by Friends of the Jay Homestead. (Marker Number 5.)

4. Farm Manager’s Cottage, ca. 1960.
[ detail from the marker ]
Family documents in the Homestead archives reveal a constant change of tenants and managers. On the Jay farm. Tenancy was common in America and was practiced by all five generations of the Jays until the 1940s. This photograph shows the farm manager’s cottage, ca. 1960.
5. Tenant Houses
This is one of the three small tenant houses built by the Jays in the 19th century. Today the tenant houses exist as parts of larger homes in the neighborhood of the Homestead.
6. 1900 Photograph
This view, ca. 1900 shows the glasshouses on the left, the main house on the ridgeline towards the left center, and the barns and farm manager’s cottage to the right.
7. Houses on the Homestead
The prefabricated house next to the brick cottage was built in the early 1920s. From 1926 through the 1930s it served as the residence of the farm superintendent. Factory-produced, prefabricated houses were sold through catalogs and shipped ready to assemble.