Near McConnells in York County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Brick Kitchen

Inscription.
Built on the foundations of the original, this building is a replica of the plantation kitchen that stood here until the late 1950s. It was one of the eight brick dependencies once flanking the main house. The kitchen was constructed away from the house as was customary because they were prone to fires. If the kitchen caught on fire it would not endanger the house.

As in homes today, the 19th century kitchen was a hub of activities including cooking, conversing and cleaning. Unlike the indoor kitchens of today, cooking, washing and other chores were performed outside around the kitchen in an area known as the yard.

The plantation cooks, all slaves, had a variety of ingredients available to them, many grown or obtained on plantation lands. The meals they prepared for the Brattons and their guests might include meats such as deer, quail, turkey, chicken, mutton, beef; fresh and dried herbs for flavoring; vegetables such as carrots, cabbage, and beans; preserved fruit; breads and wine. The cooks were also responsible for cleaning up after meals, harvesting the kitchen gardens, and preserving and storing foods.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the side of the brick kitchen and can not be seen from the road way. The marker is part of the Brattonsville historic site.

1. Brattonsville Historic District. Brattonsville is a small but important area of York County significant for its architectural record of South Carolina development. (Submitted on January 10, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)
2. Brick Kitchen

2. Historic Brattonsville. Historic Brattonsville is a 775-acre American Revolution living history site and is a member of the Culture & Heritage Museums of York County, South Carolina. (Submitted on January 10, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Reenactor in the Brick Kitchen
4. Brick Kitchen