Near Mechanicsburg in Hampshire County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

The Central Redoubt

Inscription. The central redoubt house the fort's artillery. The square structure is approximately forty feet wide inside. The fort's entrance was located on the north, its least vulnerable side. Two artillery positions were constructed on each of the other three sides. There is no evidence of a magazine or any other structure having been located within the redoubt.

A redoubt is a small enclosed earthwork used to fortify a position from attacks on all sides. The square is the most common form for a redoubt in part due to the ease with which it is constructed. The weakest point of a square redoubt is the corner, or salient, as only a limited amount of fire can be concentrated in that direction. The corner projections, or traverses, of the central redoubt are intended to help overcome that weakness. With these projections, the redoubt has the form of a miniature bastion fort.

The central redoubt is specifically positioned along the crest of the ridge to dominate the gap in Mill Creek Mountain to the west. The east side of the redoubt dominates the river valley, while the south side defends against potential Confederate infantry attack down the ridgeline from the south. At the time it was constructed, there were few trees on the ridge. What trees existed were probably cleared and used in the construction of the redoubt.

Tues
24. I was on gard at the battery tonight. it rained all eaving and all night.
the Countersine was Romney. Wed 25. pleasant day. we was hauling timber off the hill to fix our tents. Thurs 26. clear and winday. we raised our tent up on prickkets today.

Diary of Joshua Winters, March, 1863.

2. Close Up of the Redoubt Plan

More about this marker. On the right is a plan diagram of the central redoubt. The scale diagram shows locations of the features of the redoubt.

4. The Redoubt
5. One of the Traverses of the Redoubt