Near Mechanicsburg in Hampshire County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Interior of the Central Redoubt

Inscription. The central redoubt consists of a square earthen platform or rampart, and earthen walls, or parapets. Cuts in the parapets, or embrasures, provided openings through which cannons could fire. The remains of the embrasures can be seen on the southern and western parapets.

Military earthworks were constructed to predetermined design standards that were adjusted to field conditions. During the course of the war, these design standards were refined through experience, as the importance of defensive works and entrenchments were conclusively proven.

The interior of these parapet walls were probably lined with vertical logs. The cannons were set on wooden gun platforms liad on the earth. Sod was laid upon the parapets to help prevent erosion. Though the upper portions of these parapets have eroded away, the central redoubt at Fort Mill Ridge is remarkably well-preserved. The woodlands that have grown up since the 1860s help protect the earthworks from erosion.

Wed April 1. clear and vaary winday. I am on gard today three mils from camp on the Grean Springs rode. Thurs 2. clear today but raining tonight. i com off guard today. Fri 3. clear and plesant. nuthing strange today. we drilld in the manuell of arms in the street today. Sat 4. clear and plesant. i was on furtigue today on the mountain.
Diary
of Joshua Winters, April 1863.

More about this marker. On the lower left is a profile of a Civil War fortifications with important components of the structure indicated. The profile
2. View At Entrance To The Redoubt
is captioned: Section through the parapet and ditch of the central redoubt. The dashed line shows the current section of the parapet and the extent of the erosion that has occurred to the earthworks. To the right is a plan of the central redoubt.

3. Gun Platform
Reconstructed wooden platform inside the redoubt. Note the embrasure indention in the parapet in front of the platform.