Near Elgin in Williamson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Type Cemetery

Inscription.

The earliest Anglo settlers of this area came to the vicinity in the 1840s. They called their community Post Oak Island for an isolated oak grove between Bastrop and Circleville. Many of these pioneers had moved on by the time Swedish and Danish immigrants arrived in the 1890s. Swedish-born August Smith owned a store which straddled the line between Bastrop and Williamson counties. Smith opened the Type post office in that store in 1902, probably naming the community for the printing machine owned by his friend Jonas Sunvison.

The Type Cemetery was established on land conveyed by Peder and Christine Nygaard when the Swedish Free Mission church was founded in May 1908. The tombstones of Anna Amalia Hansen (Hanson) (d. 1910) and Christina Fredrickson (d. 1915) are inscribed in Swedish, merely one indication of the strong cultural identification of the early settlers with their homelands. Burials before 1950 are primarily those of members of the Carlson, Hanson, Nygard, Nyman, and Swenson families.

The small number of Scandinavian burials in the cemetery after 1950 reflects the group’s assimilation into American culture and the dispersal of local young people to cities. In 1954 the Swedish Free Mission Church merged with Kimbro’s Free Church. Of the 36 graves counted in 1998, eleven were those of Swedish immigrants and fifteen were first or second generation Scandinavian Texans. Several Mexican graves were located on the eastern edge of the cemetery. The Yegua Creek Evangelical Free Church, which relocated to this site in 1987, maintains the Type Cemetery.

listed in this topic list: Cemeteries & Burial Sites. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1908.

1. Type, Texas
Clara Sterns writes in her book The Land of Good Water: A Williamson County History, published by Williamson County Suns Publishers in 1973: “Type is on Dry Brushy Creek three miles southeast of Coupland and two miles from the Bastrop county line in southeast Williamson County. The Type school, which had thirty-eight pupils in 1903, dates from 1900. A Bastrop County post office was established in Type in 1902 with August Smith as postmaster; it closed in 1904. A crossroads community was settled in the early 1900s by Swedish emigrants a mile north of the site of the school, and a Swedish Evangelical Church was organized at Type in 1908. The community had a population of twenty and one business in 1940 and was listed as a Bastrop County town by the Texas Almanac of that year. The school at Type was merged with the Coupland school in 1945. In 1949
2. Type Cemetery
Type had forty inhabitants and two businesses. The population remained stable at forty inhabitants through 2000, and in 1999 the community had a single business, the Type Store.
    — Submitted December 21, 2009.

3. Anna Hansen Tombstone