Westlake Oaks Executive Park in Westlake Hills in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Eanes-Marshall Ranch

Inscription.

Alexander Eanes (1806-1888) moved to Texas from Mississippi in 1845 and acquired this ranch by 1857. In 1873 he sold the property to his brother, Robert Eanes (1805-1895), who had moved to the area following the Civil War. A log cabin built on the Eanes ranch was the first Eanes school, and the community also assumed the Eanes name. Robert Eanes sold the ranch to his son-in-law, Hudson Boatner Marshall (1862-1951) in 1883. Marshall dismantled the ranch house and moved it to a site adjacent to the nearby creek.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836 - 1986

Reverse:
In memory of the children of Robert Eanes: Anne E., William Howell, Julia Isabella, Robert Headen, Charlie Randolph, Annie Mildred, Daniel, Viola

More about this marker. Marker is located off Loop 360, a very busy road. There is no official right of way for viewing the marker. Care should be taken in parking to view the marker.

2. Eanes-Marshall Ranch Marker reverse