Mountain Hollow near Greenwood in Albemarle County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

VDOT Workers’ Memorial

Inscription. The monument before you honors Virginia state highway workers who lost their lives while serving the Commonwealth’s travelers. No public funds were used to build this memorial. It was built entirely with donations from Virginia Department of Transportation employees and retirees, family members, businesses and organizations throughout the state. The profiles reflect VDOT’s diverse workforce and the “missing worker.” The memorial was dedicated on September 17, 2004.

Erected 2004 by Virginia Department of Transportation Employees.

More about this memorial. The names of 131 employees are engraved on the memorial. The employees died between 1928 and 2005. Their names appear randomly in three columns.

3. VDOT Workers’ Memorial
Designed by Stephanie Lee and Harry Lee, the granite monument is 13 feet long and approx. 10 feet high.
4. VDOT Workers’ Memorial