Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Oldest House In Shades Valley / Irondale Furnace Commissary

Cummings - Eastis - Beaumont House

Inscription. The original log structure was built c. 1820 - 1830, with the board and batten addition dating to as late as the 1860s. The log cabin was at first one and one-half stories and is believed to be the oldest structure in Shades Valley. Members of the Eastis family lived here for over eighty years until it was purchased by the Edward Beaumonts in 1951.
(Continued on other side)

(Reverse):
The log house, purchased from William Cummings in 1863 by Wallace S. McElwain, owner of the nearby Cahaba Iron Works or Irondale Furnace, was used for a commissary or company store. This was the first store in Shades Valley for the settlers to purchase supplies. Before this, it was necessary for them to make a long trip over Red Mountain to Elyton, then the county seat. Although the furnace was destroyed March 29, 1865 by Wilson's Raiders, the commissary was spared.

4. Oldest House In Shades Valley / Irondale Furnace Commissary