Bethlehem in Northampton County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Old Chapel

Inscription.
Before and during the American Revolution many noted patriots worshiped here, including George Washington, Martha Washington, Benjamin Franklin, John Adams, Samuel Adams, John Hancock, Count Casimir Pulaski and the Marquis de Lafayette.

In 1792 fifty-one chiefs and warriors from the Iroquois Confederacy visited this chapel. Among the chiefs were Sagoyewatha (Red Jacket) and Gyantwakia (Cornplanter). Bishop John Ettwein greeted them, and girls from the Moravian Seminary for Young Ladies read poems in their honor. Afterward, Good Peter, an Oneida warrior, spoke:

We will tell our children and grandchildren what has transpired today, and hope that, at no remote time, they may be favored in their dark wilderness with schools such as are to be found in this happy village, where the grace of the Great Spirit reigns in so peculiar a way.

This tablet was placed here in honor of the two hundred and
fiftieth anniversary of the building of this Moravian chapel.

1751 - 2001

———————

The
Old Chapel
Erected A.D. 1751
Second Place of
worship in
Bethlehem

Colonial Era. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #02 John Adams series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1792.

1. Early History of Bethlehem. (Submitted on February 5, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Bishop John Ettwein. (Submitted on February 5, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
On the east wall of the Old Chapel, in the courtyard facing Church Street.

Bell House (Girl's Seminary) to right.
Gemeinhaus (white clapboard) to left.
6. The Old Chapel
Old Chapel PHMC Marker in right foreground, with Gemeinhaus (white building) in right background, and Bell House at extreme left distance; both are attached to the Old Chapel. View from Heckwelder Place.
Postcard by A.C. Bosselman & Co., circa 1908
7. Dead House and Old Moravian Chapel, Bethlehem, Pa.