French Quarter in Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Confederate Home

c. 1800

Inscription.
This handsome building, c. 1800 was constructed by Gilbert Chalmers. From 1810 to 1825 it was the home of Gov. John Geddes, who married the builder's daughter. During Gov. Geddes' term in office, Pres. James Monroe visited here. In 1867 Mary Amarinthia Yates Snowden and her sister Isabella Yates Snowden established a home here for Confederate widows and orphans and subsequently opened a college on the premises. It is still known as the Confederate Home.

Erected by Preservation Society of Charleston.

1. John Geddes. John Geddes (December 25, 1777 – March 4, 1828) was the 47th Governor of South Carolina from 1818 to 1820. (Submitted on October 3, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. John Geddes. Preservation Society of Charleston information on Geddes and the Confederate Home. (Submitted on December 12, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Mary Amarinthia Yates Snowden - Find-a-Grave Memorial. She was born on September 10, 1819
in Charleston, SC to Joseph and Elizabeth Ann Saylor Yates. (Submitted on October 3, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

1. Confederate Homes 60-64 Broad Street
This large complex stretches through the block from Broad Street to Chalmers Street and is a nineteenth-century amalgamation of several different properties and buildings. On the site of a house formerly leased to a royal lieutenant governor the core of the front portion was built by Gilbert Chalmers, a well-to-do house carpenter, as a double tenement. Inherited by Chalmers' daughter and her husband, Gov. John Geddes of Ashley Hall Plantation, the building houses President James Monroe when he spent several weeks in Charleston in 1819. Forced by debt to sell, Geddes conveyed this building in 1825. By 1834 the Geddes House had passed to Angus Stewart, who converted it to the Carolina Hotel. Subsequent additions to the rear were later connected to an early-nineteenth-century tenement at 23-25 Chalmers Street, the western side of which had served as the U.S. District Court from 1845 to 1860. It was here at the time of South Carolina's secession from the Union that District Judge Andrew G. Magrath took off his robes and suspended the Federal Court in
3. The Confederate Home
South Carolina. As early nineteenth-century doctor's office, adapted to modern office use and almost entirely reconstructed after Hurricane Hugo, stands on the southeastern edge of the site at 66 Broad Street.

In 1867 the entire property was leased to Mrs. Amarinthea Yates Snowden and a group of nine widows, who organized the Home for Mothers, Widows and Daughters of Confederate Soldiers of Charleston. By 1880 the home houses several hundred aged or infirm windows and a teacher's college for fifty-two women. After heavy damage in the earthquake of 1886, repairs were completed and the Broad Street facade was remodeled in the Second Empire style with a mansard slate roof and pressed metal dormers and cornices. Of particular interest from the street are the original wrought-iron balconies on the second floor and the mid-nineteenth-century storefronts below. (Source: The Buildings of Charleston: A Guide to the City's Architecture by Jonathan H. Poston (1997) pgs 162-163.)
    — Submitted October 3, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

4. The Confederate Home