Near Dinkin’s Mill in Sumter County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Skirmish at Dinkins' Mill

Inscription. (Front text)
Following the battle of Boykin’s Mill on April 18, 1865, Federal troops commanded by Brig. Gen. Edward E. Potter advanced south to Middleton’s Depot, on the Wilmington & Manchester R.R. below Stateburg. Here, on April 19, they attacked and attempted to flank a Confederate force commanded by Maj. Gen. P.M.B. Young which defended this crossing.

(Reverse text)
The 25th Ohio Inf. and 157th N.Y. Inf., supported by the 102nd U.S. Colored Troops, skirmished with the 1st Ky. Brigade (Cav.), 53rd Ala. Partisan Rangers, 11th Ga. Cav., Hamilton’s Arty., and S.C. militia. After slight losses on both sides most of the Confederate force withdrew towards Beech Creek.

Erected 2002 by The Sumter County Historical Commission. (Marker Number 43-33.)

1. Photo of Old Mill
Those are some very nice photos of the area. The building in the last photo was a cotton gin. Years ago when it was in use, at the height of the cotton season, you
2. Skirmish at Dinkins' Mill Marker, reverse side
could hear the gin running late into the night.