Near Ridge Spring in Saluda County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ridge Spring Cemetery / W.H. Scarborough

1. Ridge Spring Cemetery / W.H. Scarborough Marker (front)
[Front]
This cemetery, dating to the early 19th century, was originally the Watson and Boatwright family cemetery before it was enlarged to become the town cemetery. Many descendants of Capt. Michael Watson (1726-1782) are buried in the walled section, built ca. 1850 by Chloe Wimberly Watson. They include Sarah Pressley Watson (1885-1959), who directed the Foyer International des Etudiantes in Paris 1920-1959.

[Reverse]
William H. Scarborough (1812-1871), the leading portrait painter in 19th-century S.C., is buried here. A Tennessee native, he came to S.C. in 1836 and settled in Columbia in 1846. His portraits of prominent politicians and others are in collections such as the State House, State Museum, Columbia Museum of Art, and Gibbes Museum of Art. At first buried in Columbia, his remains were moved here by his widow Miranda when she lived in Ridge Spring.

Erected 2009 by Ridge Heritage Association. (Marker Number 41-12.)

1. Capt. Michael Watson (1726-1782)
Michael Watson was born on April 10, 1726 in Virginia. At an early age he left Virginia with his uncles William Watson and John Watson and settled near present Ridge Spring, South Carolina.

Michael
Watson married his first cousin Mary Watson, daughter of his uncle John Watson. John Watson's wife was Ann Murphy.

Michael Watson's home place was a masonry structure located in Ridge Spring, South Carolina. The following quotation refers to Thomas Fox, Sr. and a stone block house: "Thomas, Sr. served with Francis Marion as a partisan soldier during the Revolution and is said to have sent his family for safety during his absence to Michael Watson's block house at Ridge Spring."

Prior to the Revolution Michael Watson served in the Cherokee Expedition under Col. Grant during 1767 and 1768; he was against the bandetti of the Up-Country as a Regular. He went against the Cherokee Indians during 1776 as a Captain.

Just prior to the Revolution, Michael Watson signed his name to a petition expressing displeasure towards the upcountry's treatment by the British in Charles Town.

During the Revolution, between 1780 and 1782, Michael served as a commander of the Clouds Creek Company in Edgefield District under Col. LeRoy Hammond and Gen. Pickens.

In the early part of the war Captain Watson was taken prisoner by the British, near Ninety-Six and was carried in chains to the main Army. On their way they stopped by his house on the ridge. Upon seeing him in irons with his wrists chafed by the handcuffs, his wife Martha gave vent to her feelings
3. Ridge Spring Cemetery / W.H. Scarborough Marker (reverse)
in a flood of tears, and besought the commanding officer to take off the irons. Upon his refusing Captain Watson's daughter Mary said, "Don't cry mother, we shall yet have our day." She then got some ointment and dressed her father's wrists. The British Officer as struck with her spirit, and said to his companions in arms, "She is a gallant little rebel." Mary was born in 1869, thus she was around eleven or twelve years old.

In May of 1772 Captain Michael Watson was wounded in the skirmish at Dean's Swamp near Sharon, Georgia. Captain Watson's wife Martha and daughter Mary, both riding on the same horse, arrived at the small house where the wounded Captain was located. Captain Watson had turned over command to Lieutenant Butler and had dispatched a messenger to Captain Kumpt in Orangeburg. When Captain Kumpt's responder arrived Captain Watson and those with him had been without food for two days and Captain Watson appeared to be dying. He was carried to Orangeburg where he died and was buried. (Source: Descendants of Michael Watson - http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/p/a/u/Edward-R-Paulling/BOOK-0001/0014-0001.html)
    — Submitted December 26, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

5. Ridge Spring Cemetery Marker -
Looking East Along Batesburg Road (SC Hwy 39)
6. Ridge Spring Cemetery
7. Ridge Spring Cemetery
The walled section built by Chloe Watson.
8. Captin Michael Watson's Grave
9. Captain Michael Watson's Stone
10. Chloe Watson's Stone
11. Sarah Pressley Watson's Grave
12. Pointer to W.H. Scarborough's Grave
13. William Scarborough's Stone
14. Ridge Spring Cemetery -
Watson Section
15. Ridge Spring Cemetery -
Watson Section
16. Ridge Spring Cemetery
17. Ridge Spring Cemetery
18. Ridge Spring Cemetery
19. Ridge Spring Cemetery -
Railroad and Warehouses in Background
20. Ridge Spring Cemetery
21. Ridge Spring Cemetery
22. Ridge Spring Cemetery -
Watson Section Exterior Wall
23. William Harrison Scarborough
1812-1871
Self Portrait
24. Capt. James Boatwright
In Memory
of
Capt. James Boatwright
Born in Columbia, S.C.
Jan 18, 1833
Died Dept. 13, 1896
As Son, Husband & Father
he was faithful.
In the great War Between the States
at the age of 28 yrs, he went out
as 1st Lieut. Co. B 14 Regt. S.C.V.
Afterwards promoted to Capt.
In the Battle of Gettysburg, Penn
he was mentioned for gallantry
on the field of battle.
25. E.J. Watson Tombstone
E.J. Watson
June 29, 1869
Oct. 27, 1917
Patriot, Citizen,
Statesman
26. John Boyd DuBose Tombstone
Nov. 11, 1840
Feb. 15, 1895
For twenty six years he spared
not himself, in ministering to
the sick and suffering of this
community and was the faithful
trustee of Grace Church from
its establishment until his death.
The motto of his life being, "Not
my will but thine be done."
I have set God always before me.
27. Sarah Margaret Watson
April 8, 1918
November 24, 2001
Loved God, Family & Art

Credits. This page was last revised on June 16, 2016. It was originally submitted on March 6, 2010, by David Bullard of Seneca, South Carolina. This page has been viewed 2,743 times since then and 39 times this year. Photos:   1. submitted on March 6, 2010, by David Bullard of Seneca, South Carolina.   2. submitted on May 9, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   3. submitted on March 6, 2010, by David Bullard of Seneca, South Carolina.   4, 5. submitted on May 9, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13. submitted on March 6, 2010, by David Bullard of Seneca, South Carolina.   14, 15. submitted on May 9, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22. submitted on May 10, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   23, 24, 25, 26, 27. submitted on May 9, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina. • Craig Swain was the editor who published this page.