Bradford in Miami County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Pennsylvania Railroad "BF" Tower

Inscription.
The Bradford or "BF" Tower was built by the Pennsylvania Railroad circa 1929, at the important site of Bradford Junction. It replaced an earlier wooden tower that stood to its west. From this building, operators controlled the movement of every train, aligned track switches, set the track side signals, and relayed messages to the crews in the locomotive and caboose of passing trains. The tower originally housed a desk, telegraph equipment, and the all-important railroad clock. Its core housed many steel throw-arms, known as Armstrong levers. These were hand thrown, connecting track switches and signals via pipes throughout the junction area. The operator telegraphed other outlying towers and dispatching centers in Columbus, Ohio and Indianapolis and Logansport, Indiana. Railroad telephones appeared during the late 1920s and radios just after World War II. The tower was closed January 3, 1984. This is an example of the once common railroad interlocking tower that dotted railroads throughout Ohio and the United States.

Erected 2007 by Bradford Ohio Railroad Museum and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 21-55.)

Notable BuildingsRailroads & Streetcars. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical date for this entry is January 3, 1804.

1. Bradford Railroad Museum. Museum website homepage (Submitted on March 8, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. History of Bradford. Village website entry (Submitted on March 8, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Pittsburgh, Cincinnati, Chicago and St. Louis Railroad. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on July 11, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

Looking north.
4. PRR "BF" Tower