Windsor in Hartford County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Windsor Pilgrims

Inscription. Original homestead of John and Thomas Hoskins, father and son, who arrived on the Mary and John from England in 1630. They were members of the Dorcester party that settled Windsor north of the Rivulet in 1632. Goodman John Hoskins served as a delegate to Connecticut's General Court in 1637. John married Ann Filer, raised four children here, and passed away in 1648. Thomas married Elizabeth Gaylord Birge, raised one child, and passed away in 1666. John's great grandson built the present house prior to the American Revolution in 1750. The farm was passed down through the generations and stayed in the Hoskins family until 1822