Hamilton in Butler County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Champion Hamilton Mill

Inscription.
The Champion Coated Paper Company began production here April 15, 1894, with nine employees under the direction of Peter G. Thomson (1851-1931), a Cincinnati businessman, who had incorporated the firm in November 1893. Thomson, previously a bookseller and publisher, recognized that recent progress in half-tone printing would increase the demand for coated paper. In 1891 he purchased 187 acres west of the Great Miami River to develop into subdivisions. When a recession contributed to a housing slump, Thomson used some of the land along Seven Mile Pike (now North B Street) to build the plant which coated paper produced by other paper mills in Hamilton. The first coated paper was shipped from the mill May 4, 1894.

By 1900, Thomson had doubled the capacity of the original Hamilton plant five times. In June 1902 the company manufactured paper for the first time in Hamilton, opening a new paper mill simultaneously with a rebuilt coating plant. By 1910, the Hamilton mill was regarded as the largest coated-paper mill in the world. During its first 20 years, the mill survived two floods (March 1898 and March 1913), two fires (December 1901 and March 1913), several business cycles, numerous technological advances, and market changes. Under Thomson, the company also opened mills in North Carolina and Texas. As the mill observed
its 100th anniversary April 15, 1994, it was part of the Champion International Corporation, a leading paper and wood products manufacturer.

This structure is dedicated
to the thousands of
employees and their families
who contributed to the
success of Champion in its
first 100 years.
April 16, 1994

Erected 1994 by Champion International, Greater Hamilton Chamber of Commerce, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 3-9.)

1. Champion International. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on May 1, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. History of Champion International. Funding Universe website entry (Submitted on March 12, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

1.
A 65 page book entitled, "Champion: 100 years of papermaking in Hamilton, Ohio," was written by Jim Blount in 1994 and published by the company. OCLC No. ocm36816102
    — Submitted March 12, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.

6. Champion Emblem on Hamilton Headquarters