Falls Church, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Virginia Training School

Inscription. (Front Side of Marker): The Duryee home and 11 acres were bought by Mattie Gundry in 1899 for $2,500 (part of 1773 22,75-acre Gunnell grant). On this site she opened the Virginia Training School for retarded children. At that time, it was the only school of its kind in the South and the second largest such school in the nation. It operated until her retirement in 1946. School was torn down by 1947 to make way for Tyler Gardens. Ms. Gundry served 3 terms on the town concil; 37 years as director of the Falls Church Bank, and many other civic positions. She also received several awards as an artist and architect.

Erected by City of Falls Church.

More about this marker. On the back side, the marker displays a photograph of the school.