Forest Hill Terrace in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Forest Hill Park

Inscription. This 105-acre site was part of William Byrd III's vast 1700s holdings along the James River. In 1836, Holden Rhodes (1799-1857), noted jurist and early president of the Richmond and Petersburg Railroad Company, purchased the property, named it Boscobel, and built what is now known as the Stone House. In 1890, the Richmond & Manchester Railway Company established a trolley terminus and an amusement park here called Forest Hill Park. The amusement structures were dismantled in 1932 and the city of Richmond acquired the land in 1934. Depression-era Federal Emergency Relief Act funds paid for renovations to the Stone House and the construction of cobblestone walkways, picnic shelters, and landscape elements.

Erected 2003 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SA-60.)

1. Forest Hill Park. Richmond Parks & Recreation (Submitted on November 12, 2021.)