Bozeman in Gallatin County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Pioneer Museum

(Old County Jail)

— Gallatin County Historical Society —

Inscription. The Pioneer Museum, located next to the Gallatin County Courthouse at 317 West Main, was the former County jail. Along with many museum exhibits showcasing the history of Gallatin County is an Historical Research Library. The photo archives, and one of the largest collections of books on the Lewis and Clark Expedition. Build in 1911, the building served as the jail until a new facility was built in 1982. Many of the old jail's features have been preserved, including the gallows, isolation and holding cells, and a former adjoining sheriff's residence. The balcony railings were once the old cell bunks. The Gallatin County Historical Society was organized in 1977. The day the prisoners were moved to a new facility on January 26, 1982, the Society took over the old jail, preserving and renovating the building. The museum is free and open to the public.

Erected 2000 by Sponsored by Montana Cultural Trust and The Gallatin County Historical Society.

More about this marker. This marker is located in the same area as the six illustrated interpretive signs known as "One Trail Through Time: The Bozeman Rest Area signs" in Montana's Historical Highway Markers book (Revised and Expanded by Axline 2008)

2. Pioneer Museum Marker and several of the One Trail Through Time series of markers