Fairfax, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fairfax Rosenwald School

Inscription. The Fairfax Rosenwald School or “Fairfax Colored School” was constructed in 1925–26 on this site. It replaced an earlier African-American school on Main Street east of the Fairfax Cemetery. In 1917, Julius Rosenwald, president of Sears, Roebuck & Co., formed the Julius Rosenwald Fund, a philanthropic foundation that funded construction of over 5,000 schools for African-Americans across the rural south between 1917 and 1932. The Fairfax Rosenwald School was one of four such schools built in Fairfax County. It was demolished in 1951 and replaced by Eleven Oaks School.

Erected 2007 by City of Fairfax and Historic Fairfax City, Inc.

More about this marker. George Mason Boulevard, the 2009 realignment of University Drive, was cut through the Eleven Oaks School property after the school was razed.

3. Site of the Fairfax Rosenwald School
Marker is difficult to see in this photo. It is to the right of the stop sign.