Middleburg in Carroll County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Army of the Potomac

1. Army of the Potomac Tablet
Inscription.
Headquarters Army of the Potomac moved from Frederick to Middleburg. First and Eleventh Corps marched from Frederick to Emmitsburg. Second Corps from Monocacy Junction via Liberty and Johnsville to Uniontown. Third Corps from near Woodsborough to Taneytown. Fifth Corps from Ballinger's Creek via Frederick and Mount Pleasant to Liberty. Sixth Corps from Hyattstown via New Market and Ridgeville to New Windsor. Twelfth Corps from Frederick to Taneytown and Bruceville.

First and Second Brigades First Cavalry Division from Middletown via Boonsvorough, Cavetown and Monterey Springs to near Fairfield. Reserve Cavalry Brigade of the First Division from Middletown to Mechanicstown. Second Cavalry Division from New Market and Ridgeville to New Windsor. Third Cavalry Division from Frederick to Littlestown and the Artillery Reserve from Frederick to Bruceville.

Skirmishes at Muddy Branch and Westminster Md. and at McConnellsburg and near Oyster Point Pa.

Erected by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Army of the Potomac Tablet
via Emerging Civil War, unknown
3. The Pipe Creek Line
Middleburg would have anchored the left flank of the line.
4. Middleburg Road
The road running between Thurmont and Uniontown, passing through Middleburg, saw much activity during the Gettysburg Campaign as the Federal army massed to oppose the Confederates, who had invaded Pennsylvania.
5. Left Flank of Pipe Creek Line
In the closing days of June 1863, General Meade ordered the concentration of the Army of the Potomac along Pipe Creek in order to block any Confederate move toward Washington, D.C. or Baltimore, Maryland. Under Meade's plan, the First Corps, under General Reynolds, would occupy the far left end of the line. Their tentative position was just north of Middleburg, on the high ground overlooking Big Pipe Creek. That ground is in the distance of this view from the road near the marker.