Dorchester in Clark County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

S.S. Dorchester Memorial

Including the Immortal Chaplains:
the linked brothers of the faith
greatest loss of life to that
time in WWII of a ship at sea.

In addition, it is included in the Lost at Sea, and the The Four Chaplains series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is January 1769.

1. USAT Dorchester. Wikipedia entry. "USAT Dorchester was a United States Army Transport ship that was sunk when it was part of a naval convoy during World War II...
2. S.S. Dorchester Memorial
Dorchester is best remembered today for the Four Chaplains who went down with her." (Submitted on April 10, 2010.)

2. S.S. Dorchester. "The four chaplains found a deck box full of lifebelts and together started assisting the men who were without into the belts and overboard. Soon the box was empty. The chaplains, one by one removed their own lifebelts and gave them to men who had none. The Chaplains locked arms, sang and prayed for the men as the Dorchester sank with them on board." (Submitted on April 10, 2010.)

3. Four Chaplains. Wikidedia entry. "The chaplains, who all held the rank of lieutenant, were the Methodist Reverend George L. Fox, Rabbi Alexander D. Goode, the Roman Catholic Priest John P. Washington and the Reformed Church in America Reverend Clark V. Poling." (Submitted on April 10, 2010.)

1.
The memorial is made from Dorchester Sand Stone. The research was done by Bernard Stack and Albert Braun, both residents of the village.
Source: Appleton Post Crescent
    — Submitted May 3, 2011, by Keith L of Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin.