Centerville in Butte County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Centerville Cemetery

Main Marker:
Burials here date back to the early 1860’s but it was 1900 before the first cemetery association purchased the land from Theodore Willrich and started keeping records. In 1958 a few residents re-formed the organization which had lapsed into in-activity and undertook the task of renovation. In memory of these known pioneers whose names follow and rest here in un-marked graves this memorial is dedicated.

Charles Avisseau • William Bauman • George Beaumont • David Bell • Jacob Bieber • Horace B. Cowles • John Cox • James Deneen • Bob Dick • Frederick G. Donlin • Thomas Fittspatrick • John Green • Mrs. Wm. Hitchcock • Jacob Holmes • Antone Gierth • Mrs. Pres Longley • Charlie Ludolphi • Albert Mason • Henry Moore • Agnes Moynahan • Charles Oberteuffer • Robert Richards • Alpheus W. Spencer • Mrs. Williams

Second Marker:
Welcome to
A Non-Endowment Cemetery
This property began to be used as a cemetery during the Gold Rush. The earliest burials were gold miners who came to Butte Creek Canyon seeking their fortunes.
The bronze plaque in the center of the cemetery lists those miners we know are buried here in unmarked graves.
In March of 1900 five pioneer families joined together to form the Centerville Cemetery and
took possession of the land from Theodore Willrich by gift deed. Donations were collected at the old John Adams store to erect the picket fence you see here today.
The organization remained unchanged until 1958 when Lois Colman led a movement to reorganize the cemetery into a formal association. Grant Benton donated additional property at this time, and the property was transferred to the new association.

[The bronze plaque mentioned as “in the center of the cemetery” is the main marker and is now located next to this marker.]

Erected 1970 by Annie E. Bidwell Parlor No.168, Native Daughters of the Golden West.

This sign is located to the right of the main marker.

1.
James Deneen Born 26 July 1794 in Bedford County Pennsylvania died in Jan 1851. He was shot during the Gold Rush. It is believed he found Gold and they stole it.
I am a distant Cousin to James Deneen daughter. We believe this is him as it is in the right place as family member from his line think so also. It would be interesting if we could find out more on why he was shot.
James lived in Lapeer County Michigan before he went out to California find Gold. his wife Elizabeth Miller is Buried in Lapeer County Michigan. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
3. Time Capsule
MM Time Capsule