Front Royal in Warren County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Rose Hill

Combat in the Front Yard

— Battle of Front Royal May 23, 1862 —

Inscription.
Gen. Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson's Maryland and Louisiana troops had steadily pushed Col. John R. Kenly's 1st Maryland Infantry (US) north, despite occasionally fierce street fighting, until they reached this point. The Confederates halted abruptly when Union artillery and infantry on Richardson's Hill opened fire.

Col. Bradley T. Johnson quickly reorganized his battle line, posting the 1st Maryland Infantry (CSA) on the right and Maj. Chatham Roberdeau Wheat's battalion on the left. As the Confederates entered this meadow, they saw a stone wall running from east to west near the foot of Richardson's Hill. They flattened themselves behind it while Union shells raked the open ground in front.

The cannon balls arced over Rose Hill, the home of the widow Richardson and her three daughters directly ahead of you. According to young Sue Richardson's diary, the cannon fire so frightened her mother that she became ill: "We carried her to the cellar. Our yard was full of our soldiers. Major Wheat gave orders from the yard.... We all worked hard that night feeding hundreds of soldiers."

The Southern artillery, positioned on the Randolph Macon Academy ridge west of Front Royal, was too far away to neutralize the Union guns. For the moment, the Confederate advance had stopped.

Erected by
Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. On the left the marker has pictures of "Rose Hill today and during the war." On the right side is a map showing the Battle of Front Royal with tour stops linked to the time line of the battle. A tactical map illustrates
2. Detail of the Tactical Map
the maneuvers described in the text. A portrait of Roberdeau Wheat is between the maps.

Regarding Rose Hill. This marker is one of several from a driving tour of the Front Royal Battlefield. The markers are listed in sequence on the Battle of Front Royal Virtual Tour by Markers link below.

1. Battle of Front Royal. National Park Service summary of the battle covers the action described on the marker in phase two of the battle. (Submitted on October 14, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Rose Hill. Virginia Department of Historic Resources website entry (Submitted on October 14, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Battle of Front Royal Virtual Tour by HMDb Markers. (Submitted on November 18, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

1. Architectural note
The design of the front and back of the house appears to be the same. The architectural description on the National Register is "Greek Revival, Federal" and the architect is unknown. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted March 9, 2008, by Linda Walcroft of Woodstock, Virginia.

3. Marker at the Park Entrance
Rose Hill is just out of view behind the trees in the distance.
4. Rose Hill
From National Register of Historic Places documentation.
5. Rose Hill in 2008
As seen from Royal Avenue (routes 340/522). There is no parking on this busy road but you can park on a side street and walk around the block to see both sides of Rose Hill.
6. Rose Hill, Side View
Seen from Virginia Avenue. Privately owned.