Gravesend in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Gravesend Cemetery

Revolutionary War Heritage Trail

Inscription. On the morning of August 22, 1776, the British invasion force, approximately 20,000 troops, began landing on the shores of Gravesend Bay, supported by naval forces under the command of Admiral Lord Richard Howe. The invaders followed the King’s Highway to seize the villages of Gravesend and Flatlands to the east. They took the Old Road to capture Flatbush village and to confront the American forces guarding the Flatbush Pass, where the road up to Brooklyn Village cut through the hills above Flatbush.

Many of the residents of Gravesend from the Revolutionary War era are buried in Gravesend Cemetery including Colonel Rutgert Van Brunt (1722-1812), command of the Kings County Regiment and Captain Rem Williamson (1739-1825), commander of the Gravesend Company.

Erected by New York State.

More about this marker. The bottom of the marker contains “An original sketch by an English officer on board Adml. Howe’s Fleet, depict[ing] British ships massing in the Narrows in August 1776. Emmet Collection, Miriam and Ira D. Wallach Division of Art, Prints and Photographs, The New York Public Library, Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundations.” Three more pictures appear on the marker. The first shows marching British troops and has a caption of “This image is reminiscent of the scene that the residents of Gravesend and Flatlands awoke to in August of 1776.” The second is a picture of “The grave of Captain Rem Williamson. Photo by Alyssa Loorya.” The last picture is a map of “A Plan of the Battle of Brooklyn. This map highlights the approximate location
2. Brooklyn Markers
of this historic site.”

1. The Battle of Long Island, August 27, 1776 at Long Island, New York. The American Revolutionary War website. (Submitted on April 24, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Battle of Long Island, August 27, 1776. (Submitted on April 24, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
3. The Battle of Long Island 1776. A British perspective of the battle from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on April 24, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. Old Gravesend Cemetery - National Archives. National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on March 3, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Markers in Gravesend Cemetery
4. Gravesend Cemetery
Gravesend Cemetery, which dates back to 1643, is the oldest burial ground remaining in New York City.