Eastern 49-63 in Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Battle of the Big Blue

Inscription.
On Oct. 22, 1864, after the Union line along the Big Blue was flanked, Jackman's Confederate Brigade overran the militia at the Mockbee Farm, 78th & Holmes, and drove Jennison's Union Brigade back to the state line. Jennison and Moonlight's Brigades then pushed Jackman back to this area in late afternoon. Thompson's Confederate Brigade came up at dusk. Fighting continued until dark when both sides pulled back. The GAR Monument Site on Paseo was selected by Wm. S. Shepherd who fought with Moonlight here.

Erected by J C Nichols Co. (Marker Number 12.)

More about this marker. There is plenty of parking at the marker site.