San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Herrold Radio Broadcasting Station

By Syd Whittle, April 25, 2010
Inscription. Charles Herrold, a pioneer in radio, was the first person to transmit radio programs of music and news to a listening audience. Beginning in 1909, three years before Congress’ Radio Act of 1912, Herrold broadcast from his College of Engineering and Wireless located in the Garden City Bank Building at First and San Fernando Streets. His first wife, Sybil, was the first woman disc jockey in the country; together they initiated commercial radio advertising. A tireless experimenter, Charles Herrold developed more than fifty radio-related inventions.

Erected by City of San Jose.

San Jose State University, Library Special Collections and Archives, circa 1925